Articles

Hirevire vs HireVue: A Simpler Tool for One-Way Video Interviews

Published on Updated on By Sanat Hegde5 min read
Hirevire vs HireVue: Hirevire costs $468 a year with a 7-day free trial; HireVue is quote only, with a starting price of $35,000 listed on Capterra.

Hirevire is a simpler and lower-priced tool than HireVue for one-way video interviews. Hirevire costs $468 a year for one open job, with a 7-day free trial and no credit card. HireVue publishes no price, and Capterra lists its starting price at $35,000. Pick Hirevire if a recorded first-round screen is what you need. Pick HireVue if you screen thousands of candidates a season and need assessments with the interview.

Hirevire vs HireVue at a glance

HirevireHireVue
Built forSmall teams screening 25 to 100 candidates a month, and agencies screening up to 1,000Large employers hiring at volume
Price$468, $1,188 or $2,388 a yearNot published. Capterra lists $35,000
Free trial7 days, no credit cardNone listed
SetupA question set takes minutes to buildA demo, a quote and an enterprise rollout
What it coversRecorded video, audio, screen recording, file and text answersOn-demand and live interviews, assessments, game-based tests, scheduling
AITranscripts in 90+ languages and scorecards on every planAI interviewer and evaluation tools
IntegrationsZapier, Make, Pabbly Connect, Ashby, Tellent Recruitee and Manatal on every planMore than 45 ATS, plus Zoom, Teams and Webex
G2 rating4.7 from 30 reviews4.1 from 255 reviews

Hirevire one-way video interview software

How does one-way interviewing work in Hirevire?

One-way interviewing in Hirevire takes four steps.

  1. You create a job and add your questions. Each question can ask for video, audio, text, a file or a screen recording.
  2. You share one link, or invite candidates by email, SMS or a CSV upload.
  3. Candidates record in the browser, in their own time, with no account and no password.
  4. You review the answers with an AI transcript and scorecard beside each one, and move people through your own hiring stages.

What does each one cost?

Hirevire has three plans, each with a set number of open jobs and interviews.

PlanOpen jobsInterviewsUsersWho it fits
Essentials, $468 a year125 a month (300 a year)1A founder or HR manager who fills one role at a time
Professional, $1,188 a year5100 a month (1,200 a year)5A small team that always has a few roles open
Agency, $2,388 a year201,000 a month (12,000 a year)15A recruitment agency screening for several clients, with separate branding for up to 5 of them

HireVue's pricing page shows no plans and a "Request Demo" button. Capterra lists a starting price of $35,000 and does not say what it covers. Against that figure, Hirevire's first plan costs $34,532 less, and its largest plan costs $32,612 less.

HireVue covers more of the hiring process: live interviews, assessments, game-based tests, virtual job tryouts, more than 1,000 interview guides and interview scheduling. That range suits an employer with thousands of applicants and a team to run it.

Hirevire does the recorded screen. A manager can set it up between meetings, and Zapier, Make or your ATS carries the shortlist to the next step. That suits a small team or an agency that wants to see and hear candidates before booking a call.

Who should pick which?

Your situationPickWhy
One role at a time, about 25 candidates a monthHirevire Essentials$468 a year
A few roles always open, about 100 candidates a monthHirevire Professional$1,188 a year for 5 jobs and 5 users
Agency screening up to 1,000 candidates a monthHirevire Agency$2,388 a year for 20 jobs and 15 users
Thousands of graduate or hourly applicants a seasonHireVueBuilt for that volume
Assessments or game-based tests with the interviewHireVueSold in the same platform

Switching from HireVue to Hirevire

Create the same job in Hirevire, add the questions you already ask, and share the link with candidates. Your ATS, Zapier and job board setup stays as it is. See the four steps and the price comparison, or write to [email protected] with a question about your setup.

Frequently asked questions

Is Hirevire a HireVue alternative? Yes, for one-way video interviews. Hirevire collects recorded video, audio and text answers from $468 a year. HireVue covers more products for enterprise hiring.

Do the names mean the two are related? No. Hirevire and HireVue are separate companies with similar names.

Where can I compare more HireVue alternatives? The HireVue alternatives guide ranks eight tools by published price, and the HireVue review covers its features and ratings.

Get Started

Stop scheduling screening calls. Start today.

Start your 7-day free trial today. No credit card required.