Articles

HireVue Competitors: 8 Tools Compared by Type (2026)

Published on Updated on By Samyak Ramteke7 min read
HireVue's 8 competitors by type: enterprise suites VidCruiter, Jobma and Radancy; AI interviews Interviewer.AI; one-way tools Spark Hire, Willo, Hireflix and Hirevire.

HireVue's main competitors are VidCruiter, Jobma, Radancy, Interviewer.AI, Spark Hire, Willo, Hireflix and Hirevire. They fall into three types: enterprise hiring suites that match HireVue's range, tools where an AI runs or scores the interview, and one-way interview tools for smaller teams. This page explains how each one differs from HireVue. For a ranking by price and a guide to switching, see the HireVue alternatives guide.

HireVue competitors at a glance

CompetitorTypeStarting priceG2 ratingHow it differs from HireVue
VidCruiterEnterprise hiring suiteQuote only4.8 from 282 reviewsBuilt around structured scorecards and audits
JobmaEnterprise hiring suiteQuote only4.7 from 169 reviewsInterviews, AI interviewer and skill tests in one product
RadancyEnterprise hiring suiteQuote onlyNot rated hereScreening sold inside a larger platform
Interviewer.AIAI-scored interviews$199 a month4.6 from 23 reviewsPublishes its price for AI-scored interviews
Spark HireOne-way and live video$249 a month, billed annually4.7 from 707 reviewsOne-way and live video at a published price
WilloOne-way interview tool$59 for each live role each month4.6 from 283 reviewsPay only in the months a role is open
HireflixOne-way interview tool$75 a month, billed yearly5.0 from 441 reviewsUnlimited positions, priced by company size
HirevireOne-way interview tool$39 a month, billed yearly4.7 from 30 reviewsLowest published price, live in minutes

What is HireVue?

HireVue is an enterprise hiring platform founded in 2004. It sells on-demand and live video interviews, assessments, game-based tests, an AI interviewer and interview scheduling. It is rated 4.1 out of 5 from 255 reviews on G2.

HireVue publishes no price. Capterra lists a starting price of $35,000.

Which competitors are enterprise hiring suites, like HireVue?

Three competitors sell to the same large employers as HireVue and quote on request: VidCruiter, Jobma and Radancy.

VidCruiter

VidCruiter is built for structured hiring. Each question has a competency scorecard and a set rating scale, and scorecards export for audits. It is SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certified, and it names connectors for Workday, SAP SuccessFactors, Oracle, ADP and UKG.

It differs from HireVue by putting the structured scorecard at the centre. It suits a regulated employer that must show how every candidate was scored.

Jobma

Jobma combines one-way video, live and panel interviews, an AI interviewer, interview scheduling and skill assessments. Candidates can answer in 16 languages, and the partner list includes Greenhouse, iCIMS and Workday.

It is the closest match to HireVue's range of products. Pricing is by quote, based on volume, integrations and features.

Radancy (formerly myInterview)

myInterview's website now sends visitors to Radancy's screening and scheduling product, which is sold as part of a larger hiring platform. It competes with HireVue for enterprises that want one vendor for several hiring steps.

Which competitors interview with AI?

HireVue lists an AI interviewer among its products. One competitor here publishes a price for AI-scored interviews: Interviewer.AI. Jobma, above, also sells an AI interviewer.

Interviewer.AI

Interviewer.AI video interview platform

Interviewer.AI runs one-way video interviews and scores each answer for how well it addresses the question. Its $399 plan adds a conversational AI avatar that asks follow-up questions.

You buy interview credits each month: $199 a month for 50 credits, 3 job posts and 15 users, with a 14-day trial. It differs from HireVue by letting a team start on a published monthly plan.

Which competitors are one-way interview tools for smaller teams?

Four competitors do the recorded interview part of HireVue's job at a published price: Spark Hire, Willo, Hireflix and Hirevire.

Spark Hire

Spark Hire runs one-way and live video interviews in the same tool, and also sells an ATS, a behavioural assessment and reference checks. It costs $249 a month billed annually ($2,988 a year) with unlimited jobs and users.

Of the four, it is the nearest to HireVue, because it covers the live interview and an assessment.

Willo

Willo charges $59 for each live role each month, with no contract. Candidates answer with video, audio, text or file uploads. Its Enterprise plan starts at $3,799 a year and adds integrations with Workday, SAP SuccessFactors and Oracle.

It differs from HireVue by charging only in the months a role is open.

Hireflix

Hireflix one-way video interview software

Hireflix does one thing: one-way video interviews. Every plan has unlimited positions, users and responses. It costs $900 a year for a company under 50 employees and $1,800 a year for 50 to 250 employees, with the first month free.

Hirevire

Hirevire video screening software

Hirevire collects recorded video, audio, screen recording, file and text answers. Candidates answer in the browser with no account or password, and every plan includes AI transcripts and scorecards.

It costs $468 a year for 1 open job and 25 interviews a month, $1,188 for 5 jobs and 100 a month, and $2,388 for 20 jobs and 1,000 a month. There is a 7-day free trial with no credit card. It suits a small team screening 25 to 100 candidates a month, and an agency screening up to 1,000.

See Hirevire vs HireVue, or get started for free.

How does HireVue price against its competitors?

HireVue and the three enterprise suites quote on request. The other five publish a price.

ToolYou pay byLowest yearly cost
HireVueQuoteFrom $35,000, as listed on Capterra
HirevirePlan$468
Willo LiteLive role, each month$708 for one role open all year
HireflixCompany size$900
Interviewer.AIPlan and interview credits$1,990
Spark HirePlan$2,988

Where does HireVue beat its competitors?

HireVue beats its competitors in four situations.

  1. You screen thousands of candidates in one season.
  2. You need game-based tests or virtual job tryouts with the interview.
  3. You want more than 1,000 ready-made interview guides.
  4. You are a US public sector buyer and need a FedRAMP listing.

Which HireVue competitor should you pick?

Pick by the size of your hiring.

  • A large or regulated employer should ask VidCruiter and Jobma for quotes alongside HireVue.
  • A team that wants an AI to score the interview on a published plan should look at Interviewer.AI.
  • A team that wants live and recorded interviews together should look at Spark Hire.
  • A small team or agency that needs a recorded first-round screen pays least on Hirevire.

The HireVue alternatives guide ranks all eight by published price and shows the four steps to move from HireVue to Hirevire.

Frequently asked questions

Who are HireVue's biggest competitors for enterprise hiring? VidCruiter, Jobma and Radancy sell to the same large employers and quote on request.

Which HireVue competitors publish their prices? Hirevire, Willo, Hireflix, Interviewer.AI and Spark Hire publish prices. VidCruiter, Jobma and Radancy quote on request.

Which HireVue competitor is the cheapest? Hirevire, at $468 a year for one open job and 300 interviews.

Get Started

Stop scheduling screening calls. Start today.

Start your 7-day free trial today. No credit card required.