Articles

8 Willo Alternatives, Ranked by Published Price

Published on By Sanat Hegde19 min read
Bar chart of the yearly cost of one role open all year: Hirevire $468, Willo Lite $708, Hireflix $900, Interviewer.AI $2,388 and Spark Hire $2,988.

The lowest-priced Willo alternative is Hirevire at $468 a year, with a 7-day free trial and no credit card. That pays for one open job and 300 recorded interviews a year, which is about 25 candidates a month. A company with fewer than 50 employees and many roles open at once should look at Hireflix, which costs $900 a year with unlimited positions. Four of the eight tools here publish a price: Hirevire, Hireflix, Interviewer.AI and Spark Hire. Those four are ranked by price, lowest first, and the four that only quote follow.

How this list was built: these are eight one-way interview tools a Willo customer could move to. Prices come from each vendor's pricing page and ratings from G2, both checked in October 2026.

Research: 38% of job seekers have walked away from a hiring process because it included an AI interview, in a Greenhouse survey of 2,950 people.

Short answer

RankToolWhat it does in plain wordsStarting priceBest for
1HirevireCandidates record video, audio or text answers to your questions$39 a month, billed yearlySmall teams screening 25 to 100 candidates a month, and agencies screening up to 1,000
2HireflixOne-way video interviews with unlimited positions$75 a month, billed yearlyCompanies under 50 employees with many open roles
3Interviewer.AIOne-way video interviews that an AI scores$199 a monthTeams that want an AI score on every answer
4Spark HireOne-way and live video interviews in one tool$249 a month, billed annuallyTeams that want live interviews too
5VidCruiterStructured recorded and live interviews with scorecardsQuote onlyLarge and regulated employers
6JobmaRecorded interviews, an AI interviewer and skill testsQuote onlyTeams that test skills in the same step
7Radancy (formerly myInterview)Screening and scheduling inside a larger hiring platformQuote onlyEnterprises buying a full platform
8HireVueVideo interviews and assessments at enterprise scaleQuote onlyEnterprises running campus and volume hiring

What is Willo, and what does it cost today?

Willo is a one-way interview tool. You set the questions, and candidates answer in their own time with video, written answers, file uploads or multiple-choice questions. Your team then reviews, scores and shortlists. Willo says more than 5,000 businesses use it.

It costs $59 for each live role each month on the Lite plan, and from $3,799 a year on Enterprise.

PlanPriceWhat you get
Lite$59 for each live role each month, no contractUp to 5 live roles and 5 users, 150 assessed candidates for each live role, Zapier and Integrately
EnterpriseFrom $3,799 a yearCustom roles and users, plus the ATS integrations such as Greenhouse, Workday and Teamtailor

One role open all year comes to $708 on Lite. Five roles open all year come to $3,540.

Why do teams look for a Willo alternative?

Teams look for a Willo alternative for four reasons, all on Willo's own pricing page.

  1. The bill grows with every open role. One role is $59 a month and five are $295 a month.
  2. Lite stops at 5 live roles and 5 users. A team that passes either number moves to Enterprise, which starts at $3,799 a year.
  3. Lite lists two integrations, Zapier and Integrately. The applicant tracking system (ATS) connections sit on Enterprise.
  4. The pricing page lists no free trial, so testing Willo means paying for a live role.

What do Willo users complain about?

Four complaints come up in recent reviews on G2 and Capterra, where Willo is rated 4.6 out of 5 and 4.7 out of 5.

  1. After reviewing a candidate, the choice is accept or reject. One G2 reviewer wants a "keep for later" option and calls the choices "very rigid".
  2. There is no simple way to ask a candidate a follow-up question from inside the platform, according to another G2 reviewer.
  3. Reviewing many videos still takes time on high-volume roles.
  4. Scores and comments do not export to a spreadsheet, so one Capterra reviewer re-enters them by hand to compare candidates.

How do the alternatives solve these problems?

Each problem has a tool that removes it.

Problem with WilloWhat to look forTools that have it
The bill grows with every open roleOne plan price, or unlimited positionsHirevire, Hireflix, Spark Hire annual
Lite stops at 5 roles and 5 usersHigher limits on a published planHirevire Agency (20 jobs, 15 users), Hireflix (unlimited)
ATS connections sit on EnterpriseATS integrations on the first planHirevire (Ashby, Tellent Recruitee, Manatal)
No free trialA trial before you payHirevire (7 days), Hireflix (first month), Interviewer.AI (14 days)
Only accept or reject after reviewHiring stages you define yourselfHirevire (custom stages on every plan)
No follow-up questions from the platformFollow-up questions without a callHirevire (follow-up questions on every plan)
Reviewing many videos takes timeTranscripts and an AI score to sort byHirevire (AI transcripts and scorecards on every plan), Interviewer.AI
Scores do not exportExport of all applicationsHirevire (Professional and Agency plans)

What does each tool cost over a year?

Hirevire costs the least for one open role. Hireflix costs the least for five open roles at a company under 50 employees.

Tool1 role open all year5 roles open all yearWhat the price includes
Hirevire$468$1,188300 interviews a year on the first plan, 1,200 on the second
Willo Lite$708$3,540150 assessed candidates for each live role
Hireflix Small$900$900Unlimited positions, users and responses, for companies under 50 employees
Interviewer.AI Essential$2,388$4,78850 interview credits and 3 job posts a month. Five job posts need the $399 plan
Spark Hire$2,988$2,988Unlimited jobs, users and interviews on the annual plan

Bar chart of the yearly cost of one role open all year: Hirevire $468, Willo Lite $708, Hireflix $900, Interviewer.AI $2,388 and Spark Hire $2,988.

Bar chart of the yearly cost of five roles open all year: Hireflix $900, Hirevire $1,188, Spark Hire $2,988, Willo Lite $3,540 and Interviewer.AI $4,788.

For one role open all year, Hirevire costs $240 less than Willo Lite, which is 34% less. For five roles open all year, Hirevire costs $2,352 less, which is 66% less, and Hireflix costs $2,640 less, which is 75% less.

Hireflix charges by company size, so a company with 50 to 250 employees pays $1,800 a year. Spark Hire's prices are starting prices that vary by company size.

How do the four priced tools compare with Willo?

Willo LiteHirevireHireflixInterviewer.AISpark Hire
You pay byLive role, each monthPlanCompany sizePlan and interview creditsPlan
Lowest yearly cost$708 for one role$468$900$2,388$2,988
Open roles includedUp to 51, 5 or 20Unlimited3 or 5 job posts a monthUnlimited on annual
Users includedUp to 51, 5 or 15Unlimited15 or 25Unlimited on annual
Free trialNone listed7 days, no cardFirst month, no card14 days, up to 5 interviewsNone listed

1. Hirevire

Hirevire is async screening software: you write the questions once, and candidates record video, audio or text answers in their own time. They answer in the browser with no account or password. A question set takes minutes to build, and there is no limit on the number of questions.

Every plan includes AI transcripts in 90+ languages and AI scorecards that show the reasoning behind each score. Candidates who miss a must-have requirement can be filtered out before they record, and those responses do not count against your quota. You can ask a follow-up question after watching an answer, without booking a call.

Rated 4.7 out of 5 from 30 reviews on G2.

ItemDetail
Price$468 a year for 1 open job, 1 user and 300 interviews a year. $1,188 for 5 jobs, 5 users and 1,200 interviews. $2,388 for 20 jobs, 15 users and 12,000 interviews. 7-day free trial, no credit card
How candidates respondRecorded video, audio, screen recording, file upload or text, in 15+ languages
Connects toZapier, Make, Pabbly Connect, Ashby, Tellent Recruitee and Manatal on every plan. Webhooks on the Agency plan
Best forA small team with 1 to 5 roles open that screens 25 to 100 candidates a month, or an agency with up to 20 roles open that screens up to 1,000 a month

Each plan is sized for a different kind of hiring.

PlanOpen jobsInterviewsUsersWho it fits
Essentials, $468 a year125 a month (300 a year)1A founder or HR manager who fills one role at a time
Professional, $1,188 a year5100 a month (1,200 a year)5A small team that always has a few roles open
Agency, $2,388 a year201,000 a month (12,000 a year)15A recruitment agency screening for several clients, with separate branding for up to 5 of them

A side-by-side sits on the Willo vs Hirevire page.

2. Hireflix

Hireflix does one thing: one-way video interviews. You build the interview once and invite as many candidates as you want. Candidates need no app and no registration, and the company is SOC 2 compliant.

Its price depends on your company size, and every plan has unlimited positions, users and responses. A 30-person company hiring for eight roles at once pays the same $900 a year as it would for one role.

Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 441 reviews on G2. Compare Hireflix with Hirevire.

ItemDetail
Price$75 a month billed yearly ($900 a year) under 50 employees. $150 a month billed yearly ($1,800 a year) for 50 to 250 employees. First month free, no credit card
How candidates respondRecorded video
Best forSmall companies with many roles open at the same time
Watch out forThe price steps up with headcount. Larger companies and agencies get a quote

3. Interviewer.AI

Interviewer.AI runs one-way video interviews and has an AI score every answer for how well it addresses the question. The $399 plan adds interview summaries, transcripts and a conversational AI avatar that asks follow-up questions.

You buy interview credits each month. A standard AI video interview uses one credit and a conversational one uses two, and unused credits roll over.

Rated 4.6 out of 5 from 23 reviews on G2. Compare Interviewer.AI with Hirevire.

ItemDetail
Price$199 a month for 50 credits, 3 job posts and 15 users. $399 a month for 120 credits, 5 job posts and 25 users. 14-day trial with up to 5 interviews
How candidates respondRecorded video, or a conversation with an AI avatar
Best forTeams that want an AI score on every answer
Watch out forATS integrations such as Workday and Greenhouse sit on the Enterprise plan

4. Spark Hire

Spark Hire runs one-way and live video interviews in the same tool, so the recorded screen and the follow-up call sit in one place. It also sells an ATS, a behavioural assessment and reference checks, and says it has more than 7,000 customers.

Rated 4.7 out of 5 from 707 reviews on G2. Compare Spark Hire with Hirevire.

ItemDetail
Price$249 a month billed annually ($2,988 a year) with unlimited jobs and users. $299 month to month for up to 5 jobs and 5 users
How candidates respondRecorded video or a live video call
Best forTeams that want live interviews in the same tool
Watch out forThe pricing page mentions no free trial and gives no refunds

5. VidCruiter

VidCruiter is built for structured hiring. Each question comes with a competency scorecard and a set rating scale, so every reviewer scores the same things the same way. Scorecards export for audits.

It is SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certified, and it names connectors for Workday, SAP SuccessFactors, Oracle, ADP and UKG. AI notes and AI scoring are optional and can be switched off.

Rated 4.8 out of 5 from 282 reviews on G2. Compare VidCruiter with Hirevire.

ItemDetail
PriceQuote only
How candidates respondRecorded video or audio, or a live interview
Best forLarge and regulated employers that must document every hiring step
Watch out forNo price until you fill in the pricing form

6. Jobma

Jobma covers more of the interview process in one product: one-way video, live and panel interviews, an AI interviewer, interview scheduling and skill assessments. Candidates can answer in 16 languages.

It is SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certified, and its partner list includes Greenhouse, iCIMS, Workday and Lever.

Rated 4.7 out of 5 from 169 reviews on G2. Compare Jobma with Hirevire.

ItemDetail
PriceQuote only, based on volume, integrations and features
How candidates respondRecorded video, a live interview or an AI-led interview, plus skill tests
Best forTeams that test skills in the same step as the interview
Watch out forNo price until you talk to sales

7. Radancy (formerly myInterview)

myInterview's website now sends visitors to Radancy's screening and scheduling product. Radancy sells it as one part of a larger hiring platform, so it suits an enterprise buying the whole platform.

ItemDetail
PriceQuote only
Best forEnterprises buying a full hiring platform
Watch out forA small team that used myInterview on its own now deals with an enterprise vendor

8. HireVue

HireVue sells on-demand and live video interviews, assessments, game-based tests and an AI interviewer to large employers. It offers more than 1,000 job-specific interview guides and works with Zoom, Teams and Webex. It suits a bank screening 2,000 graduate applicants in one season.

Rated 4.1 out of 5 from 255 reviews on G2.

ItemDetail
PriceQuote only
How candidates respondRecorded video, live video or an AI interviewer
Best forEnterprises that need assessments with their interviews
Watch out forNo public price, and setup is led by HireVue's services team

How do you switch from Willo to Hirevire?

Switching takes four steps, and you can do them in one sitting.

  1. Copy the questions from your Willo interview.
  2. Create the same job in Hirevire and add those questions. A question set takes minutes to build, and each question can ask for video, audio, text, a file or a screen recording.
  3. Share the new link with candidates. They record in the browser, with no account and no password. For a list of people already in your pipeline, upload a CSV and Hirevire sends the invites, with automatic reminders.
  4. Connect the tools you already use. Zapier, Make, Pabbly Connect, Ashby, Tellent Recruitee and Manatal work on every plan, so the rest of your stack stays as it is.

Roles that already have candidates in Willo can finish there. Lite has no contract, so each role stops costing money in the month you close it.

Applicants from Indeed, Naukri, Monster, Shine.com, foundit and ZipRecruiter get your video interview invite when you add your Hirevire link to the posting or forward their application email. For a question about your own setup, write to [email protected].

What should you check before leaving Willo?

Check five things before you move.

  1. How many roles you keep open. Count the months each role was live last year and multiply by $59. That is your real Willo bill to compare against.
  2. How many candidates you screen. Hirevire covers 25, 100 or 1,000 interviews a month depending on the plan, and Interviewer.AI's first plan covers 50 a month. Hireflix and Spark Hire are unlimited.
  3. How your candidates like to answer. A support agent can record a two-minute video. A developer may want to share a screen or upload a file.
  4. Which tools must stay connected. List your ATS and automation tools, then check each alternative's plan for them.
  5. Whether you need an AI score. Hirevire, Interviewer.AI, VidCruiter and Jobma score answers with AI.

When is Willo still the right choice?

Willo is still the right choice in four cases.

  • You hire once or twice a year. One role open for two months costs $118 on Lite, which is less than any yearly plan here.
  • You run Workday, SAP SuccessFactors or Oracle. Willo's Enterprise plan lists integrations with all three.
  • You need identity checks. Willo sells candidate identity verification and right-to-work checks.
  • You are a non-profit. Willo's pricing page gives non-profits 50% off.

Should you stay with Willo, switch, or pick another tool?

Your situationUseWhy
One or two roles a year, open for a few weeks eachWillo Lite$59 for each month a role is live, no contract
One role open most of the year, about 25 candidates a monthHirevire Essentials$468 a year for 1 job and 300 interviews
Up to 5 roles open, about 100 candidates a monthHirevire Professional$1,188 a year for 5 jobs, 5 users and 1,200 interviews
Agency screening up to 1,000 candidates a month for several clientsHirevire Agency$2,388 a year for 20 jobs, 15 users and 12,000 interviews
Under 50 employees with more than five roles open at onceHireflix$900 a year with unlimited positions
You want an AI score on every answerInterviewer.AIRelevancy scoring from $199 a month
You want live interviews in the same toolSpark HireOne-way and live video from $2,988 a year
Regulated employer that must audit every hiring stepVidCruiterScorecards, rating scales and exportable records
Enterprise on Workday, SAP or OracleWillo Enterprise or HireVueBoth list integrations with those systems

Frequently asked questions

Pricing

Is there a free Willo alternative? None of the four tools with a published price has a free plan. Hirevire has a 7-day free trial with no credit card, Hireflix gives the first month free and Interviewer.AI has a 14-day trial.

How much does Willo cost compared with its alternatives? Willo Lite costs $59 for each live role each month. Hirevire starts at $39 a month billed yearly, Hireflix at $75 a month billed yearly, Interviewer.AI at $199 a month and Spark Hire at $249 a month billed annually.

What is the cheapest Willo alternative? Hirevire, at $468 a year for one open job. For a company under 50 employees with more than five roles open at once, Hireflix is cheaper at $900 a year.

Switching

How long does it take to move from Willo to Hirevire? A question set takes minutes to build. Create the job, add the questions you already ask and share the new link with candidates.

Do I have to cancel Willo first? No. Willo Lite has no contract, so roles already in progress can finish there while new roles start in Hirevire.

Hirevire

Can candidates answer on Hirevire without creating an account? Yes. Candidates open the link and record in the browser, with no account and no password.

Does Hirevire connect to an ATS? Yes. Hirevire connects to Ashby, Tellent Recruitee and Manatal, and to thousands of other apps through Zapier, Make and Pabbly Connect.

Who do I ask about my own setup? Write to [email protected].

Screening 25 or more candidates a month: try Hirevire free for 7 days, no credit card needed.

Sources

  1. Willo, "Pricing". https://www.willo.video/pricing
  2. Hirevire, "Pricing". https://hirevire.com/pricing
  3. Hireflix, "Pricing". https://www.hireflix.com/pricing
  4. Interviewer.AI, "Pricing". https://interviewer.ai/pricing/
  5. Spark Hire, "Pricing". https://www.sparkhire.com/pricing
  6. VidCruiter, "Pre-recorded video interviews". https://vidcruiter.com/video-interviewing/pre-recorded/
  7. Jobma, "Pricing". https://www.jobma.com/pricing
  8. Radancy, "Screening and scheduling". https://www.radancy.com/en/screening-and-scheduling/
  9. HireVue, "Video interviewing software". https://www.hirevue.com/platform/online-video-interviewing-software
  10. Greenhouse, "63% of job seekers have faced an AI interview. Most haven't had a good one yet". https://www.greenhouse.com/newsroom/63-of-job-seekers-have-faced-an-ai-interview-most-havent-had-a-good-one-yet
Get Started

Stop scheduling screening calls. Start today.

Start your 7-day free trial today. No credit card required.